Where can supplementary equipotential bonding be found?

Last Update: April 20, 2022

This is a question our experts keep getting from time to time. Now, we have got the complete detailed explanation and answer for everyone, who is interested!

Asked by: Buck Kris
Score: 4.9/5 (29 votes)

Supplementary or additional equipotential bonding (earthing) is required in locations of increased shock risk. In domestic premises, the locations identified as having this increased shock risk are rooms containing a bath or shower (bathrooms) and in the areas surrounding swimming pools.

Where would you use supplementary bonding?

Supplementary bonding - Green and yellow conductors that connect accessible metal parts of electrical equipment (such as a heated towel rail) to accesible metal parts of items of electrical equipment and/or accessible metal parts of items that are not electrical (such as pipes).

What is supplementary equipotential bonding?

Supplementary bonding is the practice of connecting two conductive simultaneously accessible parts together to reduce the potential difference between the parts.

Where should equipotential bonding preferably be connected?

Termination of bonding conductors The main equipotential bonding conductor connection to any gas or other service should be made as near as practicable (preferably within 600mm) to the point of entry to the premises.

What is supplementary bonding in a bathroom?

In a room containing a bath or shower, additional protection must be provided for all circuits of the location by means of an RCD having the characteristics specified in Regulation 415.1. ...

Earthing & Bonding - Part 3 : Supplementary Protective Equipotential Bonding

20 related questions found

Do you need supplementary bonding in a bathroom?

Every Bathroom in a domestic setting should have local supplementary equipotential bonding (unless certain conditions are met), according to regulation 415.2 the terminals of the protective conductor of each circuit supplying Class I and Class II equipment in a bathroom/shower room should be connected to the accessible ...

What is the purpose of equipotential bonding?

Equipotential bonding serves the purpose of ensuring that the earthed metalwork (exposed conductive parts) of the installation is connected to other metalwork (extraneous conductive parts) to ensure that no dangerous potential differences can occur.

What is a equipotential bonding terminal?

Equipotential bonding, commonly just called bonding, is used to reduce the risk of equipment damage and personal injury. It involves joining together all metalwork and conductive items that are connected to an earthing system (also called a grounding system) so that they all have the same potential energy (voltage).

Where is main protective bonding found?

The protective bonding connection is required to be located as close as practicable to the incoming point into the building, preferably within 600 mm and before any branch pipework.

Do you need equipotential bonding?

Equipotential bonding is essentially an electrical connection maintaining various exposed conductive parts and extraneous conductive parts at substantially the same potential. ... It is therefore necessary that all such parts are bonded to the electrical service earth point of the building to ensure safety of occupants.

What is lightning equipotential bonding?

The main method of providing internal lightning protection is equipotential bonding whereby all external conducting components and incoming lines are connected together. ... Conductive wires of the power supply or telecommunications systems (live elements) are connected to the equipotential bonding conductor via arresters.

Does gas pipe need to be bonded?

Bonding is required to prevent a possible electric shock hazard for persons that may be in contact with the gas piping and other grounded metallic building components. A stock hazard can result if these systems are energized at different levels of electrical potential.

How do you test for main equipotential bonding?

Testing protective conductors

For all protective conductors, including main and supplementary bonding conductors, electricians must perform continuity test using a low-reading ohmmeter. For main equipotential bonding, there is no single fixed value of resistance above which the conductor would be deemed unsuitable.

Whats the difference between earthing and bonding?

Earthing draws the unwanted energy to the ground to protect the person who touches the metallic body of the machine during faults. Bonding ensures both the connected devices at the same level of voltage and provides a low impedance path back to the source to trip the CB in case of fault currents.

Where do you connect earth bonding?

Main Bonding (Earthing)

Connections are made on the metal pipes near the point at which they enter your home, i.e. The Main Bonding for the water is normally connected within 600mm of your Water Stop Tap.

How do you test for earth bonding?

The earth bond test probe is connected to the appliance earthed reference point and acts as a return. General rule of thumb given by the IEE is that the test current chosen is 1.5 times the rated current of the appliance, with a maximum of 25A. The pass value is normally (0.1 + R) Ohms where R is the resistance.

What is the main protective bonding?

The purpose of main protective bonding is to create an earthed equipotential zone. All exposed and extraneous conductive parts within this zone are connected to the Main Earth Terminal (MET) by means of the circuit protective conductors or the main protective bonding conductors.

What needs earth bonding in a house?

Earth Bonding in Bathrooms and Shower Rooms

The new requirement is for all electrical equipment in bath and shower rooms to be bonded together along with all metal pipework. Supplementary bonding connects to the earth wiring of the electrical equipment inside the bath or shower room.

Is gas bonding a legal requirement?

As of 2008, earth bonding is a legal requirement for any electrical installations in rooms that contain a shower or bath. ... If you've been advised that you need this by gas or electrical engineers, it's because it is fundamental to the safety of the entire electrical installation.

Is earth bonding required with RCD?

Under latest writing regulations, there is no specific need to have extraneous metalwork earth bonded in a bathroom, but water and gas incoming pipes must be bonded to the consumer unit within 60cm after the meter (there are some exceptions eg if all plastic supply etc).

What code is no supplementary bonding?

If No RCD is present and no Local Supplementary Bonding present then i would advise a code 2.